GA-AFS Chapter Officers


Peter Sakaris. spacer GA-AFS Logo.  
Chapter President

Peter Sakaris
Associate Professor of Biology
Georgia Gwinnett College
psakaris@ggc.edu
 
President Elect

Carolyn Belcher
Manager
GADNR, Research and Surveys Program
carolyn.belcher@dnr.state.ga.us
 
       
President Elect, Chris Harper.   Secretary/Treasurer, Rebecca Brown.  
Past President

Chris Harper
Fisheries Biologist
GADNR, Fisheries Section
chris.harper@dnr.state.ga.us
 
Secretary/Treasurer

Rebecca Brown
Science Teacher
Milton High School
brownr@fultonschools.org
 
       
Webmaster, Nicole M. Rankin.      
Webmaster

Nicole M. Rankin
Coastal Ecologist
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
nicole_rankin@fws.gov
     

 

Past GA-AFS Chapter Officers


Year President President Elect Secretary/Treasurer
2016 Chris Harper (GADNR) Peter Sakaris (GGC) Rebecca Brown (Milton HS)
2015 Bryant Bowen (GADNR) Chris Harper (GADNR) Rebecca Brown (Milton HS)
2014 Patrick O'Rouke (GADNR) Bryant Bowen (GADNR) Rebecca Brown (Milton HS)
2013 Tim Bonvechio (GADNR) Patrick O'Rouke (GADNR) Rebecca Brown (Milton HS)
2012 Tim Barrett (GADNR) Tim Bonvechio (GADNR) Rebecca Brown (Milton HS)
2011 Joey Slaughter (GA Power) Tim Barrett (GADNR) Rebecca Brown (Milton HS)
2010 John Kilpatrick (GADNR) Adam Kaeser (GADNR) Patti Lanford (GADNR)
2009 Brent Hess (GADNR) John Kilpatrick (GADNR) Patti Lanford (GADNR)
2008 Don Harrison (GADNR) Brent Hess (GADNR) Joel Fleming (GADNR)
2007 Scott Robinson (GADNR) Don Harrison (GADNR) Joel Fleming (GADNR)
2006 Ted Will (GADNR) Scott Robinson (GADNR) Don Harrison (GADNR)
2005 Steven Patrick (UGA Ext.) Ted Will (GADNR) Don Harrison (GADNR)
2004 Bill Davin (Berry College) Steven Patrick (UGA Ext.) Jim Hakala (GADNR)
2003 Anthony Rabern (GADNR) Bill Davin (Berry College) Jim Hakala (GADNR)
2002 David Higginbotham (UGA) Anthony Rabern (GADNR Bill Davin (Berry College)
2001 Rob Weller (GADNR) David Higginbotham (UGA) Bill Davin (Berry College)
2000 Scott Hendricks (GA Power) Rob Weller (GADNR) Bill Davin (Berry College)
1999 Matt Thomas (GADNR) Scott Hendricks (GA Power) Bill Davin (Berry College)
1998 Bubba Mauldin (GADNR) Matt Thomas (GADNR) Scott Hendricks (GA Power)
1997 Cecil Jennings (UGA/USGS) Bubba Mauldin (GADNR) David Higginbotham (UGA)
1996 Lee Keefer (GADNR) Cecil Jennings (UGA/USGS) David Higginbotham (UGA)
1995 Mike Alexander (USACE) Lee Keefer (GADNR) John McCollum (GADNR)
1994 Henry Mealing (Normandeau) Mike Alexander (USACE) John McCollum (GADNR)
1993 Mike Spencer (GADNR) Henry Mealing (Normandeau Karen Pritchard (UGA)
1992 Spud Woodward (GADNR) Mike Spencer (GADNR) Karen Pritchard (UGA)
1991 Chris Martin (GADNR)    
1990 Spud Woodward (GADNR)    
1989 Amy McCullom (GADNR)    
1987 George Lewis (UGA)    
1986 Ronnie Gilbert (UGA)    

 

Past GA Fisheries Workers Association Chairs


Year GFWA Chair
1991 Amy McCollum (GADNR)
1990 Bob Reinert (UGA)
1989 Doug Powell (TVA)
1988 Vicki Blazer (UGA)
1987 Jerry German (GADNR)
1986 Ronnie Gilbert (UGA)
1985 Frank Richardson (USFWS)
1984 Susan Shipman (GADNR)
1983 Chuck Coomer (GADNR)
1982 Tim Hess (GADNR)
1981 Ronnie Gilbert (UGA)
1980 Jerry German (GADNR)
1979 Don Johnson (GADNR)
1978 John Adams (GA Power)
1977 Russ England (GADNR)
1976 Robert Rees (GADNR)
1975 Mac Rawson (UGA)
1974 Eugene Braschler (USFWS)
1973 Beverly Clement (GADNR)
1972; Monte Seehorn (USFS)
1971 Daniel Holder (GADNR)
1970 Alan Fox (UGA)

 


Last updated: September 7, 2016