2018 GA-AFS Chapter Officers

Carolyn Belcher GC_AMERICAN FISHERIES LOGO_color
President
Carolyn Belcher
Georgia Department of Natural Resources
Chief, Marine Fisheries Section
carolyn.belcher@dnr.state.ga.us
President Elect
Jim Page
Georgia Department of Natural Resources
Coastal Resources Division
jim.page@dnr.state.ga.us
 

 

Peter Sakaris Rebecca Brown
Past President
Peter Sakaris
Professor, Georgia Gwinnett College
psakaris@ggc.edu
Secretary/Treasurer
Rebecca Brown
Science Teacher, Milton High School
brownr@fultonschools.org

Past GA-AFS Chapter Officers

Year President President Elect Secretary –Treasurer
2017 Peter Sakaris (GGC) Carolyn Belcher (GADNR) Rebecca Brown (Milton HS)
2016 Chris Harper (GADNR) Peter Sakaris (GGC) Rebecca Brown (Milton HS)
2015 Bryant Bowen (GADNR) Chris Harper (GADNR) Rebecca Brown (Milton HS)
2014 Patrick O’Rouke (GADNR) Bryant Bowen (GADNR) Rebecca Brown (Milton HS)
2013 Tim Bonvechio (GADNR) Patrick O’Rouke (GADNR) Rebecca Brown (Milton HS)
2012 Tim Barrett (GADNR) Tim Bonvechio (GADNR) Rebecca Brown (Milton HS)
2011 Joey Slaughter (GA Power) Tim Barrett (GADNR) Rebecca Brown (Milton HS)
2010 John Kilpatrick (GADNR) Adam Kaeser (GADNR) Patti Lanford (GADNR)
2009 Brent Hess (GADNR) John Kilpatrick (GADNR) Patti Lanford (GADNR)
2008 Don Harrison (GADNR) Brent Hess (GADNR) Joel Fleming (GADNR)
2007 Scott Robinson (GADNR) Don Harrison (GADNR) Joel Fleming (GADNR)
2006 Ted Will (GADNR) Scott Robinson (GADNR) Don Harrison (GADNR)
2005 Steven Patrick (UGA Ext.) Ted Will (GADNR) Don Harrison (GADNR)
2004 Bill Davin (Berry College) Steven Patrick (UGA Ext.) Jim Hakala (GADNR)
2003 Anthony Rabern (GADNR) Bill Davin (Berry College) Jim Hakala (GADNR)
2002 David Higginbotham (UGA) Anthony Rabern (GADNR Bill Davin (Berry College)
2001 Rob Weller (GADNR) David Higginbotham (UGA) Bill Davin (Berry College)
2000 Scott Hendricks (GA Power) Rob Weller (GADNR) Bill Davin (Berry College)
1999 Matt Thomas (GADNR) Scott Hendricks (GA Power) Bill Davin (Berry College)
1998 Bubba Mauldin (GADNR) Matt Thomas (GADNR) Scott Hendricks (GA Power)
1997 Cecil Jennings (UGA/USGS) Bubba Mauldin (GADNR) David Higginbotham (UGA)
1996 Lee Keefer (GADNR) Cecil Jennings (UGA/USGS) David Higginbotham (UGA)
1995 Mike Alexander (USACE) Lee Keefer (GADNR) John McCollum (GADNR)
1994 Henry Mealing (Normandeau) Mike Alexander (USACE) John McCollum (GADNR)
1993 Mike Spencer (GADNR) Henry Mealing (Normandeau Karen Pritchard (UGA)
1992 Spud Woodward (GADNR) Mike Spencer (GADNR) Karen Pritchard (UGA)
1991 Chris Martin (GADNR)
1990 Spud Woodward (GADNR)
1989 Amy McCullom (GADNR)
1987 George Lewis (UGA)
1986 Ronnie Gilbert (UGA)

Past GA Fisheries Workers Association Chairs

Year GFWA Chair
1991 Amy McCollum (GADNR)
1990 Bob Reinert (UGA)
1989 Doug Powell (TVA)
1988 Vicki Blazer (UGA)
1987 Jerry German (GADNR)
1986 Ronnie Gilbert (UGA)
1985 Frank Richardson (USFWS)
1984 Susan Shipman (GADNR)
1983 Chuck Coomer (GADNR)
1982 Tim Hess (GADNR)
1981 Ronnie Gilbert (UGA)
1980 Jerry German (GADNR)
1979 Don Johnson (GADNR)
1978 John Adams (GA Power)
1977 Russ England (GADNR)
1976 Robert Rees (GADNR)
1975 Mac Rawson (UGA)
1974 Eugene Braschler (USFWS)
1973 Beverly Clement (GADNR)
1972; Monte Seehorn (USFS)
1971 Daniel Holder (GADNR)
1970 Alan Fox (UGA)