The Executive Committee (EXCOM) of the Chapter shall consist of the elected officers, the immediate Past-President, a single representative from student sub-units within the chapter, and other members as appointed by the President. The Committee is authorized to act for the Chapter between meetings and to perform appropriate duties and functions.

  • Members: President; President-elect; Past-president; Secretary-  
  •                   Treasurer; Student rep; Others appointed by President

The Membership and Student Affairs Committee shall recruit new members for the Chapter and the Society; ensure continued membership of current members; promote student involvement; and identify concerns of members and students related to Society structure, function, and activities.

  • Committee Chair: Amy Cottrell
    • Committee Members: Robert Bringolf

The Ballot Committee shall prepare, receive, and tally paper ballots and/or online voting for the elections of President-Elect and Secretary/Treasurer and report the election results to the EXCOMM at the annual Chapter Business Meeting. This committee is not to include Division officers and members of the Nominating Committee.  Current ballot committee members cannot be nominated for an officer position.   Any ballot committee member who wishes to run for an officer position will need to step down from the committee.

  • Committee Chair: Aaron Gray
    • Committee Members: John Lee

The Fundraising/Raffle Committee shall solicit donations and contributions for various Chapter and/or Society events, including the annual Chapter meeting.

  • Committee Chair: Jackson Sibley
    • Committee Members: Steven Patrick, Rebecca Brown

The Arrangements Committee shall assist in organizing and carrying out various duties associated with the annual Chapter meeting or other assigned events.

  • Committee Chair: Kevin Cavallaro
    • Committee Members: Brent Hess, Eric Hogya, Kevin Bleier, Glenn Jackson

The Hutton Junior Fisheries Biology Scholarship Committee shall assist in all aspects of the HJFB Scholarship including the recruitment of new mentors.

  • Committee Chair: Marion Baker

The Training Committee shall develop and coordinate workshops/courses that (1) provide affordable opportunities that help support the continuing education requirements for AFS Professional Certification program; and (2) provide applied training opportunities to students that will serve them well as they seek employment in the profession; and (3) meet the training needs of DNR and/or other fisheries related entities. 

  • Committee Chair: Thom Litts (advisor)
    • Committee Members: Pete Sakaris, Jared Flowers,Tim Bonvechio, Rebecca Brown

The Nominating Committee shall recommend candidates for officers at least three months prior to the date of the annual meeting.  The committee chair is responsible for ensuring each nominee has a picture and bio ready to be posted to the Chapter website and Facebook Page.  Additionally, printed copies should be prepared and made available to members during the annual meeting.

  • Committee Chair: Don Harrison
    • Committee Members: Chad Sexton

The Policy, Bylaws, and Resolutions Committee shall review current bylaws and policies and develop resolutions, proposed changes/updates, or other items prudent for consideration by the Chapter membership.

  • Committee Chair: Dawn Franco

The Program Committee shall be responsible for solicitations of papers, development, and printing of the program for the annual meeting.

  • Committee Chair: Carolyn Belcher
    • Committee Members: Bryant Bowen 

The Awards Committee shall be responsible for judging presentations at the annual meeting and for any other awards as designated by the EXCOMM.

  • Committee Chair: Steve Sammons (Chapter awards) and Chalisa Fabillar (Student judging)
    • Committee Members: Deb Weiler, Peter Dimmick, Marcus Zokan, Camm Swift

The Audit Committee shall audit the chapter books every two years at the end of the Sec/Treasurer term of office. They will report to the membership at the regular chapter meeting. The committee shall be composed of two members in good standing that are not currently serving on the EXCOMM.

  • Committee: Bill Davin and OPEN

The Scholarship Committee shall assist in assessing scholarship applicants and provide scholarship nominations to the Awards Committee.

  • Committee Chair: Patrick O’Rouke
    • Committee Members: Bill Davin, Donna McDowell, current Ronnie J. Gilbert Scholarship recipient

The AFS/SDAFS Liaison shall seek to maintain good communication between the GA Chapter and AFS/SDAFS.

  • Liaison: Cecil Jennings

The Communications Committee shall seek to disperse information pertaining to the GA Chapter via multiple outlets, including the GA Chapter website, Facebook, newsletters, AFS Fisheries Magazine, or other appropriate forms of media.

  • Committee Chair: Nicole Rankin (Webmaster)
    • Members: Rebecca Brown, Patrick O’Rouke, Bryant Bowen, Current Past-President

The Environmental Concerns Committee shall seek to identify issues pertaining to the conservation and responsible management of aquatic species and their habitats; provide a forum by which ideas and information may be exchanged; and consider a position when deemed appropriate.  This committee shall consist of students and interested professionals.

  • Committee Chair: OPEN